Area Coordinators

Area Coordinators ensure that the Oregon Coast STEM Hub reaches all partners in our extended geographic region.

North Coast Coordinator
(Clatsop County)

Central Coast Coordinator
(Lincoln & Lane County)

South Coast Coordinator
(Douglas, Coos, Curry Counties)

Josh Jannusch - contact

Kara Allan - contact

TBD

 

people

Partner Liaisons

Each partnering organization in the Oregon Coast STEM Hub has a liaison to the Hub who is responsible for helping to disseminate information from the Hub to its community (school district, organization, business, etc) as well as for sharing its organization's assets and needs with the Hub.

PARTNERING ORGANIZATIONS

Jump to: K-12 School Districts * Post-Secondary Ed * Community Organizations/NGOs * Industry/Business * Government Agencies * Centers/Institutes

SCHOOL DISTRICTS & ESDs Liaison
Astoria School District Jordan Martin, email
Knappa School District Laura Smalley, email
Warrenton-Hammond School District Josh Jannusch, email
Seaside School District Rachel Whisler, email
Jewell School District Steven Phillips, email
Neah-Kah-Nie School District Kathryn Harmon, email
Tillamook School District Amy Schmid, email
Lincoln County School District Kara Allan - email
Siuslaw School District Alexis Wells, email
Mapleton School District Jodi O'Mara, email
Reedsport School District Jon Zwemke, email
North Bend School District Tiffany Rush, email
Coos Bay School District Chad Putnam, email
Coquille School District Tim Sweeney, email
Myrtle Point School District Nanette Hagen, email
Powers School District Matt Shorb, email
Bandon School District Trent Hatfield, email
Central Curry School District Tim Wilson, email
Port Orford / Langlois School District Robert Brown, email
Brookings-Harbor School District Sean Gallagher, email 
South Coast Educational Service District Tenneal Wetherell, email

 

POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS Liaison
Clatsop Community College Chris Breitmeyer, email
Oregon Coast Community College Larry Boles, email
Oregon Sea Grant Dave Hansen, email
PreCollege Programs at OSU SueAnn Bottoms, email
Southwestern Oregon Community College Mike Springer, email
UO's Oregon Institute of Marine Biology / CMLC Trish Mace, email

 

COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS / NGOs Liaison
American Association of University Women, Tillamook Chapter Lisa Phipps, email
Boys and Girls Club of Southwestern Oregon Angie Reiber, email
Central Oregon Coast Chapter, National Organization for Women Marta West, email
Columbia River Maritime Museum Nate Sandel, email
Drift Creek Camp Brenda Kauffman, email
Northwest Aquatic and Marine Educators Carrie Hueberger, email
Oregon Coast Aquarium Kerry Carlin-Morgan, email
Oregon Museum of Science and Industry Anne Armstrong, email
Salmon Drift Creek Watershed Council Josh Murphy, email
Seashore Family Literacy Center Don McDonald, email
Tillamook Estuaries Partnership Kristi Foster, email
Youth Development Coalition of Lincoln County Debra Jones, email

 

INDUSTRY / BUSINESS Liaison
Central Lincoln PUD Shamus Gamache, email
Georgia Pacific Franz Cosenza, email
KidWind Jon Roschke, email
Marine Technology Society Jeremy Childress, email
Near Space Corporation Kris Lachenmeier, email

 

GOVERNMENT AGENCIES Liaison
Bureau of Land Management, Yaquina Head Jay Moeller, email
NOAA/NMFS/Northwest Fisheries Science Center Rick Brown, email
NOAA Marine Operations Center - Pacific Keith Roberts, email
Oregon Dept of Land Conservation and Development Lisa Phipps, email
Oregon Parks and Recreation Department Paul Reilly, email
Port of Newport Paula Miranda, email
South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve Jaime Belanger, email
United States Fish and Wildlife Service Dawn Harris, email

 

Centers and Institutes Liaison
Hatfield Marine Science Center Itchung Cheung, email
Marine Advanced Technology Education Center Jill Zande, email
Oregon Forestry Resources Institute Nori Dimeo-Ediger, email
Oregon Hatchery Research Center Jen Krajcik, email
Pacific Marine Energy Center Brenda Langley, email